City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Thornton city
Thornton city tracks close to the Colorado housing average, with a median home value of $482,200. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $3,109 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Thornton city is a smaller city with a population of 142,878. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $100,985 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Colorado. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.578% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,810 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Thornton city ranks 156th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Thornton city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Thornton city
Thornton city, Colorado has a median home value of $482,200 and a median household income of $100,985. The typical 20% down payment runs $96,440, leaving a $385,760 mortgage.
At 7.42% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,676 per month. Property tax at 0.578% adds $232, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $201 — total PITI approximately $3,109.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Thornton city
On $482,200 at 7.42%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($16,877) | $465,323 | $3,228 | $3,661 |
| 5.0% ($24,110) | $458,090 | $3,178 | $3,611 |
| 10.0% ($48,220) | $433,980 | $3,011 | $3,444 |
| 20.0% ($96,440) | $385,760 | $2,676 | $3,109 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Thornton city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Thornton city?
Thornton city, Colorado has a median home value of $482,200 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 142,878. Median household income is $100,985, and median gross rent runs $1,810 per month. This places Thornton city in line with the state average. Nationally, Thornton city ranks 156 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Thornton city home?
On a median $482,200 Thornton city home with 20% down ($96,440) and a 7.42% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,676 per month. Adding property tax ($232) and homeowners insurance ($201), total PITI is approximately $3,109 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Thornton city?
Thornton city's effective property tax rate is 0.578% — in line with Colorado's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,787 annually or $232 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Thornton city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $482,200 Thornton city home: 3.5% down = $16,877, 10% = $48,220, 20% = $96,440.
What income do I need to buy in Thornton city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,109 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $11,105 — roughly $133,259 per year. Thornton city's median household income is $100,985.
Is Thornton city affordable in 2026?
The median Thornton city home at $482,200 requires $96,440 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $14,466 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $110,906. Monthly PITI of $3,109 represents 36.9% of the median household income. Thornton city is a smaller city in Colorado's landscape.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.