Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Greeley city

Greeley city offers housing below the Colorado median, with a median home value of $369,600. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,349 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Greeley city is a smaller city with a population of 109,421. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $68,650 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Colorado. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.468% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,333 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Greeley city ranks 248th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Greeley city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Greeley city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Greeley city

Greeley city, Colorado has a median home value of $369,600 and a median household income of $68,650. The typical 20% down payment runs $73,920, leaving a $295,680 mortgage.

At 7.42% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,051 per month. Property tax at 0.468% adds $144, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $154 — total PITI approximately $2,349.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Greeley city

On $369,600 at 7.42%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($12,936) $356,664 $2,474 $2,772
5.0% ($18,480) $351,120 $2,436 $2,734
10.0% ($36,960) $332,640 $2,308 $2,606
20.0% ($73,920) $295,680 $2,051 $2,349

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Greeley city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Greeley city?

Greeley city, Colorado has a median home value of $369,600 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 109,421. Median household income is $68,650, and median gross rent runs $1,333 per month. This places Greeley city below the state average. Nationally, Greeley city ranks 248 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Greeley city home?

On a median $369,600 Greeley city home with 20% down ($73,920) and a 7.42% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,051 per month. Adding property tax ($144) and homeowners insurance ($154), total PITI is approximately $2,349 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Greeley city?

Greeley city's effective property tax rate is 0.468% — in line with Colorado's state average. On a median home, that works out to $1,730 annually or $144 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Greeley city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $369,600 Greeley city home: 3.5% down = $12,936, 10% = $36,960, 20% = $73,920.

What income do I need to buy in Greeley city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,349 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,391 — roughly $100,689 per year. Greeley city's median household income is $68,650.

Is Greeley city affordable in 2026?

The median Greeley city home at $369,600 requires $73,920 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $11,088 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $85,008. Monthly PITI of $2,349 represents 41.1% of the median household income. Greeley city is a smaller city in Colorado's landscape.

Compare Colorado cities

← Back to Colorado statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.