City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Denver city
Denver city tracks close to the Colorado housing average, with a median home value of $586,700. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $3,717 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Denver city is a mid-large city with a population of 713,734. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $91,681 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.442% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type. Rents average $1,770 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Denver city ranks 113th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Denver city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Denver city
Denver city, Colorado has a median home value of $586,700 and a median household income of $91,681. The typical 20% down payment runs $117,340, leaving a $469,360 mortgage.
At 7.42% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,256 per month. Property tax at 0.442% adds $216, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $244 — total PITI approximately $3,717.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Denver city
On $586,700 at 7.42%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($20,535) | $566,166 | $3,928 | $4,388 |
| 5.0% ($29,335) | $557,365 | $3,867 | $4,327 |
| 10.0% ($58,670) | $528,030 | $3,663 | $4,124 |
| 20.0% ($117,340) | $469,360 | $3,256 | $3,717 |
Frequently asked questions
For buyers in Denver city, the questions below address median pricing, monthly payment math, down payment structure, and affordability. Answers reflect the city's specific market data.
What is the median home price in Denver city?
Denver city, Colorado has a median home value of $586,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 713,734. Median household income is $91,681, and median gross rent runs $1,770 per month. This places Denver city in line with the state average. Nationally, Denver city ranks 113 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Denver city home?
On a median $586,700 Denver city home with 20% down ($117,340) and a 7.42% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,256 per month. Adding property tax ($216) and homeowners insurance ($244), total PITI is approximately $3,717 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Denver city?
Denver city's effective property tax rate is 0.442% — in line with Colorado's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,593 annually or $216 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Denver city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $586,700 Denver city home: 3.5% down = $20,535, 10% = $58,670, 20% = $117,340.
What income do I need to buy in Denver city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,717 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $13,274 — roughly $159,288 per year. Denver city's median household income is $91,681.
Is Denver city affordable in 2026?
The median Denver city home at $586,700 requires $117,340 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $17,601 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $134,941. Monthly PITI of $3,717 represents 48.6% of the median household income. Denver city is a mid-large city in Colorado's landscape.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.