City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Aurora city
Aurora city offers housing below the Colorado median, with a median home value of $444,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,846 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Aurora city has a population of 390,201, placing it in the mid-size tier for Colorado. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $84,320 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.522% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,759 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Aurora city ranks 183rd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Aurora city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Aurora city
Aurora city, Colorado has a median home value of $444,500 and a median household income of $84,320. The typical 20% down payment runs $88,900, leaving a $355,600 mortgage.
At 7.42% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,467 per month. Property tax at 0.522% adds $193, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $185 — total PITI approximately $2,846.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Aurora city
On $444,500 at 7.42%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($15,558) | $428,943 | $2,976 | $3,354 |
| 5.0% ($22,225) | $422,275 | $2,930 | $3,308 |
| 10.0% ($44,450) | $400,050 | $2,775 | $3,154 |
| 20.0% ($88,900) | $355,600 | $2,467 | $2,846 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Aurora city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
What is the median home price in Aurora city?
Aurora city, Colorado has a median home value of $444,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 390,201. Median household income is $84,320, and median gross rent runs $1,759 per month. This places Aurora city below the state average. Nationally, Aurora city ranks 183 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Aurora city home?
On a median $444,500 Aurora city home with 20% down ($88,900) and a 7.42% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,467 per month. Adding property tax ($193) and homeowners insurance ($185), total PITI is approximately $2,846 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Aurora city?
Aurora city's effective property tax rate is 0.522% — in line with Colorado's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,320 annually or $193 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Aurora city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $444,500 Aurora city home: 3.5% down = $15,558, 10% = $44,450, 20% = $88,900.
What income do I need to buy in Aurora city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,846 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $10,163 — roughly $121,951 per year. Aurora city's median household income is $84,320.
Is Aurora city affordable in 2026?
The median Aurora city home at $444,500 requires $88,900 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $13,335 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $102,235. Monthly PITI of $2,846 represents 40.5% of the median household income. Aurora city is a mid-size city in Colorado's landscape.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.