City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Redding city
Redding city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $363,800. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,402 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Redding city has a population of 93,268, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $69,443 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.709% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,323 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Redding city ranks 246th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Redding city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Redding city
Redding city, California has a median home value of $363,800 and a median household income of $69,443. The typical 20% down payment runs $72,760, leaving a $291,040 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,035 per month. Property tax at 0.709% adds $215, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $152 — total PITI approximately $2,402.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Redding city
On $363,800 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($12,733) | $351,067 | $2,455 | $2,821 |
| 5.0% ($18,190) | $345,610 | $2,417 | $2,783 |
| 10.0% ($36,380) | $327,420 | $2,289 | $2,656 |
| 20.0% ($72,760) | $291,040 | $2,035 | $2,402 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Redding city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Redding city?
Redding city, California has a median home value of $363,800 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 93,268. Median household income is $69,443, and median gross rent runs $1,323 per month. This places Redding city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Redding city ranks 255 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Redding city home?
On a median $363,800 Redding city home with 20% down ($72,760) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,035 per month. Adding property tax ($215) and homeowners insurance ($152), total PITI is approximately $2,402 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Redding city?
Redding city's effective property tax rate is 0.709% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,579 annually or $215 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Redding city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $363,800 Redding city home: 3.5% down = $12,733, 10% = $36,380, 20% = $72,760.
What income do I need to buy in Redding city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,402 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,577 — roughly $102,922 per year. Redding city's median household income is $69,443.
Is Redding city affordable in 2026?
The median Redding city home at $363,800 requires $72,760 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $10,914 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $83,674. Monthly PITI of $2,402 represents 41.5% of the median household income. Redding city is a small city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.