Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Indio city

Indio city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $424,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,925 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Indio city has a population of 90,669, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $78,709 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.053% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,392 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Indio city ranks 202nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Indio city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Indio city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Indio city

Indio city, California has a median home value of $424,700 and a median household income of $78,709. The typical 20% down payment runs $84,940, leaving a $339,760 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,376 per month. Property tax at 1.053% adds $373, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $177 — total PITI approximately $2,925.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Indio city

On $424,700 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($14,865) $409,836 $2,866 $3,415
5.0% ($21,235) $403,465 $2,821 $3,371
10.0% ($42,470) $382,230 $2,673 $3,222
20.0% ($84,940) $339,760 $2,376 $2,925

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Indio city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Indio city?

Indio city, California has a median home value of $424,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 90,669. Median household income is $78,709, and median gross rent runs $1,392 per month. This places Indio city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Indio city ranks 202 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Indio city home?

On a median $424,700 Indio city home with 20% down ($84,940) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,376 per month. Adding property tax ($373) and homeowners insurance ($177), total PITI is approximately $2,925 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Indio city?

Indio city's effective property tax rate is 1.053% — well above California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,472 annually or $373 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Indio city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $424,700 Indio city home: 3.5% down = $14,865, 10% = $42,470, 20% = $84,940.

What income do I need to buy in Indio city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,925 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $10,447 — roughly $125,369 per year. Indio city's median household income is $78,709.

Is Indio city affordable in 2026?

The median Indio city home at $424,700 requires $84,940 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $12,741 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $97,681. Monthly PITI of $2,925 represents 44.6% of the median household income. Indio city is a small city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.