Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Compton city

Compton city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $546,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,638 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Compton city has a population of 93,525, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $74,270 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.772% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,601 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Compton city ranks 127th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Compton city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Compton city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Compton city

Compton city, California has a median home value of $546,700 and a median household income of $74,270. The typical 20% down payment runs $109,340, leaving a $437,360 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,058 per month. Property tax at 0.772% adds $352, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $228 — total PITI approximately $3,638.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Compton city

On $546,700 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($19,135) $527,566 $3,689 $4,268
5.0% ($27,335) $519,365 $3,631 $4,211
10.0% ($54,670) $492,030 $3,440 $4,020
20.0% ($109,340) $437,360 $3,058 $3,638

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Compton city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Compton city?

Compton city, California has a median home value of $546,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 93,525. Median household income is $74,270, and median gross rent runs $1,601 per month. This places Compton city below the state average. Nationally, Compton city ranks 127 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Compton city home?

On a median $546,700 Compton city home with 20% down ($109,340) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,058 per month. Adding property tax ($352) and homeowners insurance ($228), total PITI is approximately $3,638 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Compton city?

Compton city's effective property tax rate is 0.772% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,221 annually or $352 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Compton city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $546,700 Compton city home: 3.5% down = $19,135, 10% = $54,670, 20% = $109,340.

What income do I need to buy in Compton city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,638 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $12,991 — roughly $155,897 per year. Compton city's median household income is $74,270.

Is Compton city affordable in 2026?

The median Compton city home at $546,700 requires $109,340 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $16,401 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $125,741. Monthly PITI of $3,638 represents 58.8% of the median household income. Compton city is a small city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.