Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City affordability calculator

Home Affordability Calculator for Tacoma city

Tacoma city offers housing below the Washington median, with a median home value of $454,600. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,957 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Tacoma city has a population of 220,482, placing it in the mid-size tier for Washington. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $83,857 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.934% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,597 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Tacoma city ranks 176th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Affordability Details

$

Before taxes

$

Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans

$

Cash available

%
%
$
$

Max Home Price

$0

Max Loan Amount $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
HOA Fees $0
PMI $0
Total Monthly Payment $0
Front-End DTI (Actual) 0%
Back-End DTI (Actual) 0%

Insights

Affordability Landscape in Tacoma city

Tacoma city offers housing below the Washington average, with a median home value of $454,600. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Tacoma city has a population of 220,482, placing it in the mid-size tier for Washington. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $83,857 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.934% apply uniformly across the city.

Affordable Home Price by Income — Tacoma city

Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.46% rate.

Household Income Monthly Housing Budget Max Home Price 20% Down
$62,893 $1,467 $165,879 $33,176
$83,857 $1,957 $253,672 $50,734
$104,821 $2,446 $341,465 $68,293
$125,786 $2,935 $429,258 $85,852
$167,714 $3,913 $604,844 $120,969

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Tacoma city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

How much home can I afford in Tacoma city?

On Tacoma city's median household income of $83,857, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,957 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.934% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $253,672 with 20% down at a 7.46% mortgage rate. Median income here runs below the Washington average, so the 28% housing budget buys less than it would in higher-income cities.

What is the median income in Tacoma city?

Tacoma city, Washington has a median household income of $83,857 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $454,600 and median gross rent runs $1,597 per month. Population: 220,482. Nationally, Tacoma city ranks 176 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

What salary do I need to buy the median home in Tacoma city?

The median Tacoma city home at $454,600 with 20% down at 7.46% requires monthly PITI of approximately $3,076. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $131,837.

What is the property tax rate in Tacoma city?

Tacoma city's effective property tax rate is 0.934% — moderately below Washington's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $4,246 annually or $354 per month in escrow.

Is Tacoma city affordable for first-time buyers?

A 20% down payment on a median Tacoma city home runs $90,920, plus roughly $13,638 in closing costs — total cash of about $104,558. Lenders in Tacoma city include a mid-size city with solid lender availability, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is below the state average.

What is the 28/36 rule for Tacoma city buyers?

Lenders in Tacoma city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $83,857, the front-end housing budget is $1,957 per month, and total debt budget is $2,516 per month.

Compare Washington cities

← Back to Washington statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.