Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City affordability calculator

Home Affordability Calculator for Kent city

Kent city offers housing below the Washington median, with a median home value of $537,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,110 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Kent city is a smaller city with a population of 135,015. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $90,416 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Washington. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.949% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,833 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Kent city ranks 134th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Affordability Details

$

Before taxes

$

Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans

$

Cash available

%
%
$
$

Max Home Price

$0

Max Loan Amount $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
HOA Fees $0
PMI $0
Total Monthly Payment $0
Front-End DTI (Actual) 0%
Back-End DTI (Actual) 0%

Insights

Affordability Landscape in Kent city

Kent city offers housing below the Washington average, with a median home value of $537,500. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Kent city is a smaller city with a population of 135,015. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $90,416 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Washington. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.949% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Affordable Home Price by Income — Kent city

Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.46% rate.

Household Income Monthly Housing Budget Max Home Price 20% Down
$67,812 $1,582 $167,494 $33,499
$90,416 $2,110 $262,154 $52,431
$113,020 $2,637 $356,814 $71,363
$135,624 $3,165 $451,473 $90,295
$180,832 $4,219 $640,793 $128,159

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Kent city's median data as a starting anchor.

How much home can I afford in Kent city?

On Kent city's median household income of $90,416, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $2,110 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.949% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $262,154 with 20% down at a 7.46% mortgage rate. Median income here runs below the Washington average, so the 28% housing budget buys less than it would in higher-income cities.

What is the median income in Kent city?

Kent city, Washington has a median household income of $90,416 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $537,500 and median gross rent runs $1,833 per month. Population: 135,015. Nationally, Kent city ranks 134 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

What salary do I need to buy the median home in Kent city?

The median Kent city home at $537,500 with 20% down at 7.46% requires monthly PITI of approximately $3,644. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $156,166.

What is the property tax rate in Kent city?

Kent city's effective property tax rate is 0.949% — in line with Washington's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $5,101 annually or $425 per month in escrow.

Is Kent city affordable for first-time buyers?

A 20% down payment on a median Kent city home runs $107,500, plus roughly $16,125 in closing costs — total cash of about $123,625. Lenders in Kent city include a smaller city where regional lenders lead, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is below the state average.

What is the 28/36 rule for Kent city buyers?

Lenders in Kent city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $90,416, the front-end housing budget is $2,110 per month, and total debt budget is $2,712 per month.

Compare Washington cities

← Back to Washington statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.