City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for Lynn city
Lynn city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $472,600. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,743 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Lynn city is a smaller city with a population of 100,905. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $74,715 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.098% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,612 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Lynn city ranks 164th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in Lynn city
Lynn city offers housing below the Massachusetts average, with a median home value of $472,600. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Lynn city is a smaller city with a population of 100,905. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $74,715 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.098% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Affordable Home Price by Income — Lynn city
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.47% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $56,036 | $1,308 | $121,594 | $24,319 |
| $74,715 | $1,743 | $199,739 | $39,948 |
| $93,394 | $2,179 | $277,884 | $55,577 |
| $112,073 | $2,615 | $356,029 | $71,206 |
| $149,430 | $3,487 | $512,319 | $102,464 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Lynn city's median data as a starting anchor.
How much home can I afford in Lynn city?
On Lynn city's median household income of $74,715, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,743 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 1.098% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $199,739 with 20% down at a 7.47% mortgage rate. Median income sits well below the Massachusetts average, which constrains the affordable price band relative to most of the state.
What is the median income in Lynn city?
Lynn city, Massachusetts has a median household income of $74,715 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $472,600 and median gross rent runs $1,612 per month. Population: 100,905. Nationally, Lynn city ranks 164 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in Lynn city?
The median Lynn city home at $472,600 with 20% down at 7.47% requires monthly PITI of approximately $3,265. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $139,936.
What is the property tax rate in Lynn city?
Lynn city's effective property tax rate is 1.098% — in line with Massachusetts's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $5,189 annually or $432 per month in escrow.
Is Lynn city affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median Lynn city home runs $94,520, plus roughly $14,178 in closing costs — total cash of about $108,698. Lenders in Lynn city include a smaller city where regional lenders lead, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is below the state average.
What is the 28/36 rule for Lynn city buyers?
Lenders in Lynn city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $74,715, the front-end housing budget is $1,743 per month, and total debt budget is $2,241 per month.
Compare Massachusetts cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.