Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City affordability calculator

Home Affordability Calculator for Lowell city

Lowell city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $395,100. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,778 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Lowell city is a smaller city with a population of 114,799. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $76,205 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.107% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,603 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Lowell city ranks 222nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Affordability Details

$

Before taxes

$

Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans

$

Cash available

%
%
$
$

Max Home Price

$0

Max Loan Amount $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
HOA Fees $0
PMI $0
Total Monthly Payment $0
Front-End DTI (Actual) 0%
Back-End DTI (Actual) 0%

Insights

Affordability Landscape in Lowell city

Lowell city offers housing below the Massachusetts average, with a median home value of $395,100. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Lowell city is a smaller city with a population of 114,799. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $76,205 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.107% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Affordable Home Price by Income — Lowell city

Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.47% rate.

Household Income Monthly Housing Budget Max Home Price 20% Down
$57,154 $1,334 $144,243 $28,849
$76,205 $1,778 $223,946 $44,789
$95,256 $2,223 $303,649 $60,730
$114,308 $2,667 $383,353 $76,671
$152,410 $3,556 $542,760 $108,552

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Lowell city's median data as a starting anchor.

How much home can I afford in Lowell city?

On Lowell city's median household income of $76,205, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,778 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 1.107% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $223,946 with 20% down at a 7.47% mortgage rate. Median income sits well below the Massachusetts average, which constrains the affordable price band relative to most of the state.

What is the median income in Lowell city?

Lowell city, Massachusetts has a median household income of $76,205 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $395,100 and median gross rent runs $1,603 per month. Population: 114,799. Nationally, Lowell city ranks 222 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

What salary do I need to buy the median home in Lowell city?

The median Lowell city home at $395,100 with 20% down at 7.47% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,733. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $117,115.

What is the property tax rate in Lowell city?

Lowell city's effective property tax rate is 1.107% — in line with Massachusetts's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $4,374 annually or $364 per month in escrow.

Is Lowell city affordable for first-time buyers?

A 20% down payment on a median Lowell city home runs $79,020, plus roughly $11,853 in closing costs — total cash of about $90,873. Lenders in Lowell city include a smaller city where regional lenders lead, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is below the state average.

What is the 28/36 rule for Lowell city buyers?

Lenders in Lowell city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $76,205, the front-end housing budget is $1,778 per month, and total debt budget is $2,286 per month.

Compare Massachusetts cities

← Back to Massachusetts statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.