City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for Lawrence city
Lawrence city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $393,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,351 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Lawrence city has a population of 88,297, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $57,903 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.855% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,569 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Lawrence city ranks 224th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in Lawrence city
Lawrence city offers housing below the Massachusetts average, with a median home value of $393,500. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Lawrence city has a population of 88,297, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $57,903 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.855% applies uniformly across the city.
Affordable Home Price by Income — Lawrence city
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.47% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $43,427 | $1,013 | $102,016 | $20,403 |
| $57,903 | $1,351 | $162,578 | $32,516 |
| $72,379 | $1,689 | $223,139 | $44,628 |
| $86,855 | $2,027 | $283,700 | $56,740 |
| $115,806 | $2,702 | $404,822 | $80,964 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Lawrence city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
How much home can I afford in Lawrence city?
On Lawrence city's median household income of $57,903, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,351 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.855% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $162,578 with 20% down at a 7.47% mortgage rate. Median income sits well below the Massachusetts average, which constrains the affordable price band relative to most of the state.
What is the median income in Lawrence city?
Lawrence city, Massachusetts has a median household income of $57,903 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $393,500 and median gross rent runs $1,569 per month. Population: 88,297. Nationally, Lawrence city ranks 224 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in Lawrence city?
The median Lawrence city home at $393,500 with 20% down at 7.47% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,639. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $113,100.
What is the property tax rate in Lawrence city?
Lawrence city's effective property tax rate is 0.855% — moderately below Massachusetts's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $3,364 annually or $280 per month in escrow.
Is Lawrence city affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median Lawrence city home runs $78,700, plus roughly $11,805 in closing costs — total cash of about $90,505. Lenders in Lawrence city include a small city where financing options are more limited, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is below the state average.
What is the 28/36 rule for Lawrence city buyers?
Lenders in Lawrence city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $57,903, the front-end housing budget is $1,351 per month, and total debt budget is $1,737 per month.
Compare Massachusetts cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.