Mortgage guide · 2026
FHA vs Conventional Loan in 2026
The FHA versus conventional decision comes down to three variables: your credit score, your down payment, and how long you plan to keep the loan. At credit scores above 700 with 10% or more down, conventional financing wins on both rate and mortgage insurance. Below 680 with 3.5% down, FHA is often the only viable path. The break-even sits somewhere in between.
By Josimar Nascimento, Founder · Published October 15, 2026 · 11-minute read
The 5 Structural Differences
FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration, a division of HUD. Conventional loans are not government-insured; they are bought and sold by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac (the government-sponsored enterprises) if they meet conforming loan limits. That structural difference drives every downstream rule.
| Feature | FHA | Conventional |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum credit score | 580 (3.5% down) / 500-579 (10% down) | 620 typically, some lenders 640 |
| Minimum down payment | 3.5% | 3% (HomeReady / Home Possible), 5% standard |
| Mortgage insurance | 1.75% upfront MIP + 0.55% annual | 0.30% to 1.50% annual PMI |
| Insurance cancellation | Life of loan (if <10% down), 11 years (if ≥10% down) | Automatic at 78% LTV, request at 80% |
| Property condition standards | Strict (HUD MPR) | Standard appraisal |
The property condition standards are the most underappreciated difference. FHA loans require the home to meet HUD's Minimum Property Requirements: no peeling paint, working utilities, safe handrails, no structural defects. In competitive markets, sellers with multiple offers often choose conventional buyers to avoid the extra inspection overhead. For buyers looking at fixer-uppers or rural properties, this can effectively eliminate FHA as an option.
Down Payment Math: 3.5% vs 3%
On a $350,000 home, FHA requires 3.5% down ($12,250), while conventional HomeReady allows 3% down ($10,500). That is a $1,750 difference at closing, which FHA advocates cite as an advantage. The math shifts when you look at what happens after closing.
FHA's 3.5% down produces a 96.5% LTV loan. The 1.75% upfront MIP ($5,911 on a $337,750 base loan) is typically financed into the loan, pushing the total loan amount higher. Conventional with 3% down produces a 97% LTV loan and no upfront premium. The conventional borrower who stays above 95% LTV pays a higher monthly PMI rate (typically 0.85% to 1.05%), but that rate cancels automatically at 78% LTV.
Modeling it out over a 5-year horizon changes the answer for most borrowers. Use the FHA calculator and the mortgage calculator side by side to see your specific numbers.
Mortgage Insurance: FHA MIP vs Conventional PMI
This is the factor that decides the comparison for most borrowers. FHA MIP has two components: an upfront 1.75% of the base loan amount, and an annual 0.55% divided into monthly payments. Conventional PMI has only the annual component, ranging from 0.30% to 1.50% depending on credit score and LTV.
On a $350,000 home with 3.5% down ($337,750 base loan), FHA costs:
- Upfront MIP: $5,911 (financed into the loan)
- Annual MIP: 0.55% of base loan = $1,858 per year = $155 per month
- Total over 5 years: $5,911 + ($1,858 × 5) = $15,201
On the same home with 5% down conventional ($332,500 base loan), a borrower with a 700 credit score pays approximately 0.66% PMI:
- No upfront premium
- Annual PMI: 0.66% of base loan = $2,195 per year = $183 per month
- PMI cancels when the balance reaches 78% LTV, typically year 8-10
- Total over 5 years: $2,195 × 5 = $10,975 (cancels before year 10)
The conventional borrower saves $4,226 in mortgage insurance costs over the first 5 years even with a higher monthly PMI rate, because there is no upfront premium and because PMI cancels on a fixed schedule. Over a 30-year horizon, the gap widens to roughly $50,000 to $60,000 because FHA MIP continues for the life of the loan (on loans with less than 10% down) while PMI cancels in year 8 to 10.
For a full timeline of PMI cancellation, see the How to Remove PMI guide and run the numbers with the PMI calculator.
Credit Score Thresholds: Where the Crossover Sits
FHA and conventional pricing diverge sharply by credit score. FHA pricing is essentially flat across the 580 to 850 range — the rate and the MIP premium do not change meaningfully with a higher score. Conventional pricing is highly tiered: each 20-point score increase drops the rate and PMI premium.
| Credit score | FHA advantage | Conventional advantage |
|---|---|---|
| 580-639 | FHA is often the only option; conventional rates are punitive or declined | None |
| 640-679 | FHA slightly cheaper in rate, but MIP vs PMI is close | Conventional PMI drops to 0.85%-1.00% |
| 680-719 | Roughly equal, depending on down payment | PMI 0.60%-0.80% |
| 720-759 | Rarely wins on math | PMI 0.40%-0.55%, better rate tier |
| 760+ | Never wins on math | PMI 0.30%-0.45%, best rate tier |
The 680-719 band is the genuine crossover. Below 680, FHA wins. Above 720, conventional wins. Inside that band, the answer depends on down payment and how long you plan to keep the loan. The DTI calculator helps you check whether either loan fits within front-end and back-end debt ratios for your income.
Real Cost: $350,000 Loan, 5-Year Horizon
Assume a $350,000 home, 30-year fixed loan, 7.0% rate for both programs (FHA and conventional rates are usually within 0.125% of each other, but FHA is typically 0.125% to 0.25% lower for the same credit score).
| 5-year cost | FHA (3.5% down, 680 score) | Conventional (5% down, 680 score) |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $12,250 | $17,500 |
| Upfront MIP / PMI | $5,911 | $0 |
| Annual premium (5-year total) | $9,288 | $13,055 |
| Total MIP/PMI paid | $15,199 | $13,055 |
| Difference | −$2,144 (conventional wins) |
At a 680 credit score, conventional wins by roughly $2,100 over 5 years. At a 760 credit score, conventional PMI drops to 0.40%, and the 5-year gap widens to $5,500. At a 640 credit score, FHA wins by approximately $1,800 because conventional PMI rises to 1.00% to 1.10% while FHA MIP stays at 0.55%.
The crossover is not just about cost in isolation. It also depends on whether you plan to stay 5 years or 30. FHA's disadvantage compounds over time, since MIP is permanent on low-down loans. If you plan to keep the home long-term and your credit is above 680, the conventional loan almost always wins on total cost.
When to Choose Each Loan
Choose FHA if: your credit score is below 680, you have less than 5% saved for a down payment, you have a recent bankruptcy or foreclosure (FHA allows after 2 years vs 4-7 for conventional), or you need seller-paid closing costs above 3% (FHA allows up to 6%, conventional caps at 3% for most loan types).
Choose conventional if: your credit score is 700 or higher, you have 5% or more for a down payment, you are buying a property that would fail HUD's Minimum Property Requirements, or you plan to keep the loan for more than 10 years. The long-term math favors conventional in almost every case above 700.
Choose VA or USDA instead if you qualify. VA loans offer 0% down with no monthly mortgage insurance for eligible veterans and service members. USDA loans offer 0% down for eligible rural properties. Both beat FHA and conventional on total cost when the borrower qualifies. See the VA calculator and USDA calculator for program-specific numbers.
Frequently asked questions
Is FHA or conventional cheaper for a first-time buyer?
It depends on credit score, down payment, and how long you plan to hold the loan. FHA wins for buyers with credit scores between 580 and 660, because it accepts lower scores and offers a lower rate in that range. Conventional wins for buyers with 700+ credit scores and 10%+ down, because the PMI rate drops sharply and cancels automatically at 78% LTV, while FHA MIP on low-down loans lasts for the life of the loan.
Can I switch from FHA to conventional later?
Yes, but the switch requires a refinance. If you have built at least 20% equity through appreciation or principal paydown, a rate-and-term refinance into a conventional loan eliminates FHA MIP entirely. The refinance carries its own closing costs, typically 2% to 3% of the loan amount, so the break-even calculation matters.
Does FHA require a lower credit score than conventional?
Yes. FHA accepts credit scores as low as 580 for the 3.5% down program and 500 to 579 for the 10% down program. Conventional loans typically require 620 minimum through Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines, and most lenders set their own floors at 620 to 640. The gap matters most for buyers with thin credit files or past derogatory marks.
Is FHA MIP always more expensive than PMI?
No, not always. FHA MIP is 1.75% upfront plus 0.55% annual for most borrowers. Conventional PMI ranges from 0.30% to 1.50% annual depending on credit score and LTV. Borrowers with credit scores under 680 typically see conventional PMI at 1.10% or higher, which exceeds FHA MIP. Borrowers at 760+ see PMI near 0.30%, which is significantly cheaper than FHA.
What down payment does each loan require?
FHA requires 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score, or 10% down with a 500-579 score. Conventional loans from Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac require as little as 3% down through the HomeReady and Home Possible programs for qualified first-time buyers, and 5% down on standard conventional loans. VA and USDA loans offer 0% down but are not part of the FHA vs conventional comparison.
Can I remove FHA MIP without refinancing?
Generally no. For FHA loans with a 3.5% down payment (less than 10% down), the annual MIP lasts for the life of the loan. Refinancing into a conventional loan is the only way to eliminate it. For FHA loans with 10% or more down, MIP drops off after 11 years. This is the single biggest financial reason to consider conventional financing if your credit profile allows it.
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. FHA Single Family Housing Handbook 4000.1, Section II.A.1.
- Fannie Mae. Selling Guide, B3-4.2: "HomeReady Mortgage."
- Freddie Mac. Selling Guide, Chapter 4201: "Home Possible Mortgages."
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. "FHA loans vs. conventional loans: What is the difference?"
- Urban Institute, Housing Finance Policy Center. "Mortgage Insurance Pricing and Access to Credit," 2026.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency. "Conforming Loan Limits for 2026."
Bottom line: FHA wins for buyers with credit scores below 680 or down payments under 5%. Conventional wins for scores above 700, down payments above 5%, and any borrower who plans to hold the loan past 10 years. Run the FHA calculator and the mortgage calculator side by side at your specific credit tier and down payment before committing to either program.